Do you have chemicals in your workplace? Do you have employees who use hazardous chemicals while conducting their work operations? If you answered “yes” to either or both of these questions, then this seminar pertains to you. OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200), often referred to as “Right to Know”, requires employers who have employees that use hazardous chemicals, to establish a written program which describes how they are protecting their employees from exposure to the chemicals.

Among other elements, the program must provide provisions for:

  • Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS)
  • Labeling
  • Employee Training

This seminar will give you an understanding of how to determine if this regulation applies to your facility and a basic understanding of the tasks that must be undertaken to achieve and maintain compliance.

This seminar is intended for the following attendees:

  • Business Owners
  • Supervisory Personnel
  • Safety Managers
  • General Workforce